PRIVACY NOTICE 

Last updated March 08, 2024 

This privacy notice for Hearth Heart Formula, Inc. ("we," "us," or "our"), describes how and why we might collect, store, use, and/or share ("process") your information when you use our services ("Services"), such as when you: 

Visit our website https://www.drpaddybarrett.com, or any website or site of ours that links to this privacy notice. Engage with us in other related ways, including any sales, marketing, or events. 

Questions or concerns? Reading this privacy notice will help you understand your privacy rights and choices. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not use our Services. If you still have any questions or concerns, please contact us at [email protected].

SUMMARY OF KEY POINTS 

This summary provides key points from our privacy notice, but you can find out more details about any of these topics by clicking the link following each key point or by using our table of contents below to find the section you are looking for. 

What personal information do we process? When you visit, use, or navigate our Services, we may process personal information depending on how you interact with us and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. Learn more about personal information you disclose to us. 

Do we process any sensitive personal information? We may process sensitive personal information when necessary with your consent or as otherwise permitted by applicable law. Learn more about sensitive information we process. 

Do we receive any information from third parties? We do not receive any information from third parties. 

How do we process your information? We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent. We process your information only when we have a valid legal reason to do so. Learn more about how we process your information.

 

In what situations and with which types of parties do we share personal information? We may share information in specific situations and with specific categories of third parties. Learn more about when and with whom we share your personal information. 

How do we keep your information safe? We have organizational and technical processes and procedures in place to protect your personal information. However, no electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Learn more about how we keep your information safe. 

What are your rights? Depending on where you are located geographically, the applicable privacy law may mean you have certain rights regarding your personal information. Learn more about your privacy rights. 

How do you exercise your rights? The easiest way to exercise your rights is by contacting us. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws. 

Want to learn more about what we do with any information we collect? Review the privacy notice in full. 

TABLE OF CONTENTS 

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? 
  2. NO DOCTOR-PATIENT RELATIONSHIP or MEDICAL ADVICE
  3. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION? 
  4. WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION? 
  5. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION? 6. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES? 
  6. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS? 
  7. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY? 
  8. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION? 
  9. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE? 
  10. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS? 
  11. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS? 
  12. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES 
  13. DO UNITED STATES RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS? 
  14. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE? 
  15. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE? 
  16. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU? 
  17. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? 

Personal information you disclose to us 

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us. 

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the Services, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Services, or otherwise when you contact us. 

Personal Information Provided by You. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following: 

names 

phone numbers 

email addresses 

mailing addresses 

job titles 

usernames 

passwords 

contact preferences 

contact or authentication data 

billing addresses 

information you provide when using our products (e.g, business name, business email, business address, business fax, company website, etc.) 

debit/credit card numbers 

online survey records and details

financial information (e.g., last four digits of your debit or credit card number, billing history, billing address, card type, issuing bank, expiration date, card origin by country) 

information in blog comments 

website url 

interests in our marketing campaigns and products 

cookie preferences 

Sensitive Information. When necessary, with your consent or as otherwise permitted by applicable law, we process the following categories of sensitive information: 

financial data 

Payment Data. We may collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number, and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by Kajabi. You may find their privacy notice link(s) here: https://legal.kajabi.com/policies/privacy. 

Social Media Login Data. We may provide you with the option to register with us using your existing social media account details, like your Facebook, Twitter, or other social media account. If you choose to register in this way, we will collect the information described in the section called "HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?" below. 

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information. 

Information automatically collected 

In Short: Some information ‚ÄĒ such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics ‚ÄĒ is collected automatically when you visit our Services.¬†

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services, and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes. 

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies 

The information we collect includes: 

Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage, and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Services and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type, and settings and information about your activity in the Services (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches, and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called "crash dumps"), and hardware settings). 

Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other device you use to access the Services. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model, Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system, and system configuration information. 

Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your device's location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Services. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your device. However, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services. 

  1. NO DOCTOR-PATIENT RELATIONSHIP or MEDICAL ADVICE

Use of the website, site, services, products, videos, articles, podcast, and/or following us on social media does not establish a doctor-patient relationship. None of the information contained on the Site or provided in connection with our services, social media presence, products, videos, articles or podcast should be interpreted as medical advice rendered to any particular user or customer. Nor should any statement be construed to be relied upon as generally accepted medical advice or medically advisable practice or guideline. Any information we provide is for general informational purposes only and should not replace a consultation with your health care professional. Always consult an appropriate health care professional for your specific needs.

  1. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION? 

In Short: We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent. 

We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with our Services, including: 

To facilitate account creation and authentication and otherwise manage user accounts. We may process your information so you can create and log in to your account, as well as keep your account in working order. 

To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may process your information to provide you with the requested service.

To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may process your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the requested service. 

To send administrative information to you. We may process your information to send you details about our products and services, changes to our terms and policies, and other similar information. 

To fulfill and manage your orders. We may process your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Services. 

To request feedback. We may process your information when necessary to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Services. 

To send you marketing and promotional communications. We may process the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt out of our marketing emails at any time. For more information, see "WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?" below. 

To deliver targeted advertising to you. We may process your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising tailored to your interests, location, and more. For more information see our Cookie Notice: https://drpaddybarrett.com/our cookie-policy/. 

To protect our Services. We may process your information as part of our efforts to keep our Services safe and secure, including fraud monitoring and prevention. 

To identify usage trends. We may process information about how you use our Services to better understand how they are being used so we can improve them. 

To determine the effectiveness of our marketing and promotional campaigns. We may process your information to better understand how to provide marketing and promotional campaigns that are most relevant to you. 

To save or protect an individual's vital interest. We may process your information when necessary to save or protect an individual’s vital interest, such as to prevent harm. 

To manage user accounts. We may use your information for the purposes of managing our account and keeping it in working order. 

To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our Website that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and the content of the testimonial. If you wish to update, or delete your testimonial, please contact us at [email protected] and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.

To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for business purposes, to 

comply with legal and regulatory requirements, or in connection with our 

contract. 

To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other 

legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond. 

  1. WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION? 

In Short: We only process your personal information when we believe it is necessary and we have a valid legal reason (i.e., legal basis) to do so under applicable law, like with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services to enter into or fulfill our 

contractual obligations, to protect your rights, or to fulfill our legitimate business interests. If you are located in the EU or UK, this section applies to you. 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK GDPR require us to explain the valid legal bases we rely on in order to process your personal information. As such, we may rely on the following legal bases to process your personal information: 

Consent. We may process your information if you have given us permission (i.e., 

consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose. You can withdraw 

your consent at any time. Learn more about withdrawing your consent. 

Performance of a Contract. We may process your personal information when we 

believe it is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations to you, including providing 

our Services or at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. 

Legitimate Interests. We may process your information when we believe it is 

reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests and those 

interests do not outweigh your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms. For 

example, we may process your personal information for some of the purposes 

described in order to: 

Send users information about special offers and discounts on our products and 

services 

Develop and display personalized and relevant advertising content for our 

users 

Analyze how our Services are used so we can improve them to engage and 

retain users 

 

Support our marketing activities 

Diagnose problems and/or prevent fraudulent activities 

Understand how our users use our products and services so we can improve user experience 

Legal Obligations. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations, such as to cooperate with a law enforcement body or regulatory agency, exercise or defend our legal rights, or disclose your information as evidence in litigation in which we are involved. 

Vital Interests. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of a third party, such as situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person. 

In legal terms, we are generally the "data controller" under European data protection laws of the personal information described in this privacy notice, since we determine the means and/or purposes of the data processing we perform. This privacy notice does not apply to 

the personal information we process as a "data processor" on behalf of our customers. In those situations, the customer that we provide services to and with whom we have entered into a data processing agreement is the "data controller" responsible for your personal information, and we merely process your information on their behalf in accordance with your instructions. If you want to know more about our customers' privacy practices, you should read their privacy policies and direct any questions you have to them. 

If you are located in Canada, this section applies to you. 

We may process your information if you have given us specific permission (i.e., express consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose, or in situations where your permission can be inferred (i.e., implied consent). You can withdraw your consent at any time. 

In some exceptional cases, we may be legally permitted under applicable law to process your information without your consent, including, for example: 

If collection is clearly in the interests of an individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way 

For investigations and fraud detection and prevention 

For business transactions provided certain conditions are met 

If it is contained in a witness statement and the collection is necessary to assess, to assess, process, or settle an insurance claim 

For identifying injured, ill, or deceased persons and communicating with next of kin 

If we have reasonable grounds to believe an individual has been, is, or may be victim of financial abuse 

If it is reasonable to expect collection and use with consent would compromise the availability or the accuracy of the information and the collection is reasonable for purposes related to investigating a breach of an agreement or a contravention of the laws of Canada or a province 

If disclosure is required to comply with a subpoena, warrant, court order, or rules of the court relating to the production of records 

If it was produced by an individual in the course of their employment, business, or profession and the collection is consistent with the purposes for which the information was produced 

If the collection is solely for journalistic, artistic, or literary purposes 

If the information is publicly available and is specified by the regulations 

  1. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION? 

In Short: We may share information in specific situations described in this section and/or with the following categories of third parties. 

Vendors, Consultants, and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors, or agents ("third parties") who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. We have contracts in place with our third parties, which are designed to help safeguard your personal information. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will also not share your personal information with any organization apart from us. They also commit to protect the data they hold on our behalf and to retain it for the period we instruct. The categories of third parties we may share personal information with are as follows: 

Affiliate Marketing Programs 

Cloud Computing Services 

Communication & Collaboration Tools 

Data Analytics Services

Data Storage Service Providers 

Finance & Accounting Tools 

Order Fulfillment Service Providers 

Payment Processors 

Performance Monitoring Tools 

Social Networks 

Ad Networks 

Testing Tools 

User Account Registration & Authentication Services 

Website Hosting Service Providers 

Product Engineering & Design Tools 

Sales & Marketing Tools 

We also may need to share your personal information in the following situations: 

Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company. 

Affiliates. We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy notice. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners, or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us. 

Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services, or promotions. 

  1. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES? 

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information. 

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. For further information about cookies, including how to refuse cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note that if cookies are disabled, you may not be able to enjoy certain features of our Site. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice: https://www.drpaddybarrett.com/policy. 

  1. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS? 

In Short: If you choose to register or log in to our Services using a social media account, we may have access to certain information about you. 

Our Services may offer you the ability to register and log in using your third-party social media account details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, email address, friends list, and profile picture, as well as other information you choose to make public on such a social media platform. 

We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this privacy notice or that are otherwise made clear to you on the relevant Services. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy notice to understand how they collect, use, and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps. 

  1. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED 

INTERNATIONALLY? 

In Short: We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own. 

Our servers are located in the United States. If you are accessing our Services from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see "WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?" above), in the United States, Taiwan, Philippines, Tunisia, and other countries. 

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom (UK), or Switzerland, then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. However, we will take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable law. 

European Commission's Standard Contractual Clauses: 

We have implemented measures to protect your personal information, including by using the European Commission's Standard Contractual Clauses for transfers of personal information between our group companies and between us and our third-party providers. These clauses require all recipients to protect all personal information that they process originating from the EEA or UK in accordance with European data protection laws and regulations. Our Standard Contractual Clauses can be provided upon request. We have implemented similar appropriate safeguards with our third-party service providers and partners and further details can be provided upon request. 

  1. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION? 

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law. 

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us. 

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. 

  1. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE? 

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures. 

We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment. 

  1. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS? 

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age. 

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will 

deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at [email protected].¬†

  1. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS? 

In Short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom (UK), Switzerland, and Canada, you have rights that allow you greater access to and 

control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time. 

In some regions (like the EEA, UK, Switzerland, and Canada), you have certain rights 

under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to 

restrict the processing of your personal information; (iv) if applicable, to data portability; and (v) not to be subject to automated decision-making. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. You can make such 

a request by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section "HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?" below. 

We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws. 

If you are located in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your 

personal information, you also have the right to complain to your Member State data 

protection authority or UK data protection authority. 

If you are located in Switzerland, you may contact the Federal Data Protection and 

Information Commissioner. 

Withdrawing your consent: If we are relying on your consent to process your personal 

information, which may be express and/or implied consent depending on the applicable law, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section "HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?" below or updating your preferences. 

However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its 

withdrawal nor, when applicable law allows, will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent. 

Opting out of marketing and promotional communications: You can unsubscribe from our marketing and promotional communications at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send, or by contacting us using the details provided in the section "HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?" below. You will then be removed from the marketing lists. However, we may still communicate with you ‚ÄĒ for example, to¬†

send you service-related messages that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes. 

Account Information 

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can: 

Contact us using the contact information provided. 

Log in to your account settings and update your user account. 

[email protected]

by filling out this form: PDF OPT OUT LINK 

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our legal terms and/or comply with applicable legal requirements. 

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services. If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at [email protected].¬†

  1. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES 

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized As such we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other

finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice. 

  1. DO UNITED STATES RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS? 

In Short: If you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information. 

What categories of personal information do we collect? 

We have collected the following categories of personal information in the past twelve (12) months: 

Category 

Examples 

Collected

A. Identifiers

Contact details, such as real name, alias, postal address, telephone or mobile contact number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, and account name

YES

B. Personal information as defined in the California Customer Records statute

Name, contact information, education, employment, employment history, and financial information

YES

C. Protected classification characteristics under state or federal law

Gender and date of birth 

YES

D. Commercial information

Transaction information, purchase history, financial details, and payment information

YES

E. Biometric information 

Fingerprints and voiceprints 

NO

F. Internet or other similar network activity

Browsing history, search history, online behavior, interest data, and interactions with our and other websites, applications, systems, and advertisements

YES

G. Geolocation data 

Device location 

YES

H. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or

similar information




Images and audio, video or call recordings thermal, olfactory, or similar information created in connection with our business activities 

YES 




I. Professional or 

employment-related 

information

Business contact details in order to provide you our Services at a business level or job title, work history, and professional qualifications if you apply for a job with us

NO

J. Education Information 

Student records and directory information 

NO

K. Inferences drawn from collected personal 

information

Inferences drawn from any of the collected personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics

NO

L. Sensitive personal 

Information

Account login information and debit or credit card numbers

YES



We will use and retain the collected personal information as needed to provide the Services or for: 

Category A - As long as the user has an account with us 

Category B - As long as the user has an account with us 

Category C - As long as the user has an account with us 

Category D - As long as the user has an account with us 

Category F - As long as the user has an account with us 

Category G - As long as the user has an account with us 

Category H - As long as the user has an account with us 

Category L - We may keep Debit or credit card numbers for a period of time after the end of our services, in compliance with applicable laws. 

Category L information may be used, or disclosed to a service provider or contractor, for additional, specified purposes. You have the right to limit the use or disclosure of your sensitive personal information. 

We may also collect other personal information outside of these categories through instances where you interact with us in person, online, or by phone or mail in the context of: 

Receiving help through our customer support channels; 

Participation in customer surveys or contests; and

Facilitation in the delivery of our Services and to respond to your inquiries. How do we use and share your personal information? 

Learn about how we use your personal information in the section, "HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?" 

We collect and share your personal information through: 

Targeting cookies/Marketing cookies 

Beacons/Pixels/Tags 

Will your information be shared with anyone else? 

We may disclose your personal information with our service providers pursuant to a written contract between us and each service provider. Learn more about how we disclose. 

We may disclose your personal information with our service providers pursuant to a written contract between us and each service provider. Learn more about how we disclose personal information to in the section, "WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?" We may use your personal information for our own business purposes, such as for undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration. This is not considered to be "selling" of your personal information. We have disclosed the following categories of personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding twelve (12) months:

 

Category A. Identifiers

 

Category B. Personal information as defined in the California Customer Records law

 

Category C. Characteristics of protected classifications under state or federal law

 

Category D. Commercial information

 

Category F. Internet or other electronic network activity information

 

Category G. Geolocation data

 

Category H. Audio, electronic, visual, and similar information

 

Category L. Sensitive personal information

 

The categories of third parties to whom we disclosed personal information for a business or commercial purpose can be found under "WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?"

 

We have sold or shared the following categories of personal information to third parties in the preceding twelve (12) months:

 

Category A. Identifiers

 

Category B. Personal information as defined in the California Customer Records law

 

Category C. Characteristics of protected classifications under state or federal law

 

Category D. Commercial information

 

Category F. Internet or other electronic network activity information

 

Category G. Geolocation data

 

The categories of third parties to whom we sold personal information are:

 

Data Analytics Services

 

The categories of third parties to whom we shared personal information with are:

 

Data Analytics Services

 

User Account Registration & Authentication Services

 

California Residents

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared

personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

 

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Services, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the

Services. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you

reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our

systems (e.g., backups, etc.).

 

CCPA Privacy Notice

 

This section applies only to California residents. Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), you have the rights listed below.

 

The California Code of Regulations defines a "residents" as:

 

(1) every individual who is in the State of California for other than a temporary or transitory purpose and

(2) every individual who is domiciled in the State of California who is outside the State of California for a temporary or transitory purpose

 

All other individuals are defined as "non-residents."

 

If this definition of "resident" applies to you, we must adhere to certain rights and obligations regarding your personal information.

 

Your rights with respect to your personal data

 

Right to request deletion of the data - Request to delete

 

You can ask for the deletion of your personal information. If you ask us to delete your personal information, we will respect your request and delete your personal information, subject to certain

exceptions provided by law, such as (but not limited to) the exercise by another consumer of his or her right to free speech, our compliance requirements resulting from a legal obligation, or any

processing that may be required to protect against illegal activities.

 

Right to be informed - Request to know

 

Depending on the circumstances, you have a right to know:

 

whether we collect and use your personal information;

 

the categories of personal information that we collect;

 

 the purposes for which the collected personal information is used;

 

whether we sell or share personal information to third parties;

 

the categories of personal information that we sold, shared, or disclosed for a business purpose;

 

the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold, shared, or disclosed for a business purpose;

 

the business or commercial purpose for collecting, selling, or sharing personal information; and

 

the specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.

 

In accordance with applicable law, we are not obligated to provide or delete consumer information that is de-identified in response to a consumer request or to re-identify individual data to verify

a consumer request.

 

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer's Privacy Rights

 

We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.

 

Right to Limit Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information

 

If the business collects any of the following:

 

social security information, drivers' licenses, state ID cards, passport numbers account login information

 

credit card numbers, financial account information, or credentials allowing access to such accounts

 

precise geolocation

 

racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, union membership

 

the contents of email and text, unless the business is the intended recipient of the communication

 

genetic data, biometric data, and health data

 

data concerning sexual orientation and sex life

 

you have the right to direct that business to limit its use of your sensitive personal information to that use which is necessary to perform the Services.

 

Once a business receives your request, they are no longer allowed to use or disclose your sensitive personal information for any other purpose unless you provide consent for the use or

disclosure of sensitive personal information for additional purposes.

 

Please note that sensitive personal information that is collected or processed without the purpose of inferring characteristics about a consumer is not covered by this right, as well as the publicly

available information.

 

To exercise your right to limit use and disclosure of sensitive personal information, please email [email protected]

 

Verification process

 

Upon receiving your request, we will need to verify your identity to determine you are the same person about whom we have the information in our system. These verification efforts require us

to ask you to provide information so that we can match it with information you have previously provided us. For instance, depending on the type of request you submit, we may ask you to

provide certain information so that we can match the information you provide with the information we already have on file, or we may contact you through a communication method (e.g., phone

or email) that you have previously provided to us. We may also use other verification methods as the circumstances dictate.

 

We will only use personal information provided in your request to verify your identity or authority to make the request. To the extent possible, we will avoid requesting additional information from

you for the purposes of verification. However, if we cannot verify your identity from the information already maintained by us, we may request that you provide additional information for the

purposes of verifying your identity and for security or fraud-prevention purposes. We will delete such additionally provided information as soon as we finish verifying you.

 

Other privacy rights

 

You may object to the processing of your personal information.

 

You may request correction of your personal data if it is incorrect or no longer relevant, or ask to restrict the processing of the information.

 

You can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. We may deny a request from an authorized agent that does not submit proof that they have

been validly authorized to act on your behalf in accordance with the CCPA.

 

You can opt out from the selling or sharing of your personal information by disabling cookies in Cookie Preference Settings and clicking on the Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information link

on our homepage.

 

To exercise these rights, you can contact us by email at [email protected], or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you.



  1. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

 

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

 

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If

we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review

this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

 

  1. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

 

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO), Data Protection Officer, by email at [email protected], by phone at +1 (302) 219-1397,

or contact us by post at:

 

Heart Health Formula, Inc.

Data Protection Officer

8 THE GRN STE B

DOVER, DE 19901

United States

 

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, we are the "data controller" of your personal information. We have appointed Prighter to be our representative in the EEA

and Switzerland. You can contact them directly regarding our processing of your information, by email at https://prighter.com/company/contact/, by visiting https://prighter.com/cc/hearthealthformula, by phone at +43 1 9974124, or by post to:

 

Schellinggasse 3

Vienna 1010

Austria

 

If you are a resident in the United Kingdom, we are the "data controller" of your personal information. We have appointed Prighter to be our representative in the UK. You can contact them

directly regarding our processing of your information, by email at https://prighter.com/company/contact/, by visiting https://prighter.com/cc/hearthealthformula, by phone at +43 1 9974124, or by post to:

 

20 Mortlake Mortlake High Street

London SW14 8JN

England

Representative

We value your privacy and your rights as a data subject and have therefore appointed Prighter Group with its local partners as our privacy representative and your point of contact for the following regions:
  • European Union (EU)
  • United Kingdom (UK)
Prighter gives you an easy way to exercise your privacy-related rights (e.g. requests to access or erase personal data). If you want to contact us via our representative, Prighter or make use of your data subject rights, please visit the following website:https://prighter.com/q/17410521335

 

  1. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

 

You have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it. 

 

Heart Health Formula, Inc is not a lawyer or a law firm and does not engage in the practice of law or provide legal advice or legal representation. All information, software, services, and comments provided on the site are for informational and self-help purposes only and are not intended to be a substitute for professional legal advice. Use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use. 

Copyright Heart Health Formula, Inc 2024